7:30

Registration

8:50

WELCOME AND OPENING

NAEE Chair:  Linus Harauna –

Lecturer/ Consultant , Federal University Wukari

9:00

KEYNOTE ADDRESS

Minister Babatunde Fashola

Minister of Power, Works and Housing

9:20

KEYNOTE ADDRESS- Pirjo SUOMELA-CHOWDHURY

Pirjo SUOMELA-CHOWDHURY

Ambassador of Finland

9:35

KEYNOTE ADDRESS- Denys GAUER

French Ambassador to Nigeria

9:55

HE Jens – Petter Kjemprud

Ambassador of  Norway

10:10

MINISTERIAL PLENARY PANEL

Renewable energy solutions to power Nigeria: Bridging the gap with Renewable Energy.

10:50

 

Official Exhibition Opening & Tour of  The Exhibition Stands By The President And His Entourage

 

11:20

PLENARY PANEL 1

Legal requirements for foreign and local investors in Nigeria.

Sen. Bukar Abba – Chairman, Senate Committee on Climate Change and Ecology

Hon. Sam Onuigbo

Nick Moss – Solar Nigeria Programme

Dr. Magnus Onuoha -President Sustainable Energy Practioiniers of Nigeria

Segun Adaju- Renewable Energy Association of Nigeria

 

 12: 30           LUNCH – NETWORKING & EXHIBITION VIEWING

1:30

PANEL 2 How to attract the funds to

finance Nigeria’s energy sector and

the role of the private sector

– Sanjeev Gupta- ED &  AFC

Dr Sunny Akpoyibo – CEO Astevens Group

Patrick Okigbo- CEO Nextier Ltd

Diana Guzman – CEO Guzman Engr SA

 

PANEL 3  Emission Reduction Investment Opportunities in a Green Economy

Dr. Magnus Onuoha -President SEPAN

Richard Okibe – MRV Expert SEPAN

Samuel Ahanor- USAID Winrock

Ilo Andrew – Director BERC

2:30

2:45

PANEL 4 Long-term energy policy planning – experiences, benefits, challenges

Hon. Minister of Environment

Alwyn Smith -Chairman SAAEA

Prof EJ Bala – CEO Nigeria Commission

Joachim Nell GM Africa & Emerging Markets- SolarEdge /Trepad

PANEL 5  Maximising the renewable energy opportunity in Nigeria

 

Suleiman Yusuf -CEO Blue Camel Energy

Dr. Amina Batagarawa -ABU

Jeremy Gaines- MD Dantata Solar

Yuri Tsitrinbaum- CEO Lumos Energy

 

17:00

Nigeria Energy Award Gala

 

Day 2

 

7:30

Registration

9:00

First Paper: Yusuf Suleiman- CEO Bluecamel Energy

9:20

Second  Paper: Samuel  Ahanor – Tech Specialist USAID Winrock

9:40

Third Paper:  Jeremy Gaines-MD Dantata Solar

10:10

Fourth Paper: Ijeoma Stanley-CEO Schrodinger Green

10: 30

Fifth Paper: Kerry Ebi-Nana -Gen. Sustainable Solutions

10:50

Sixth  Paper Joachim Nell GM Africa & Emerging Markets- SolarEdge

 11: 10          Coffee Break – NETWORKING & EXHIBITION VIEWING

11:30

PANEL 6. Future of Renewable Energy in Nigeria.

Jeremy Gaines- MD Dantata Solar

Prof. EJ Bala -DG ECN

Umezulora Chuks – COO/ Co-Founder Auxano Solar

Engr Obinwanne Petrus-Head, R &D

 

PANEL 7.            The role of rooftop PV in enhancing energy security.

 

Suleiman Yusuf -CEO Blue camel Energy

Sunny Akpoyibo- CEO Asteven

Chris Edeh – CEO- Pax SA

Riaan Meyer – Managing Director – GeoSUN Africa

 

12:30          LUNCH – NETWORKING & EXHIBITION VIEWING

2:45

PANEL 8 Small hydropower in Nigeria: huge resource, yet limited implementation

Ashish Saraf – MD- Novus Renewables

Igwebe Bernadette Clementine – MD/CEO Ce and Ce

Reuben Okeke – DG NAPTIN

Fidelis Nwankwo- CEO Fortizo Energy

PANEL 9  Consumer finance and clean energy for SMEs

Segun Adaju- President Renewable

Emma Onyejeose – Head NAEE/ G2020

Barr. A Marama – Legal Director SEPAN

Aishah Ahmad, Executive Director Retail Banking, Diamond Bank Plc

17:00

Nigeria Energy Award Gala

 

Day 3

 

7:30

Registration

9:00

Welcome Address

9:30

2nd Women in Renewable Energy conference

10:30

2nd Annual Student Seminar on Renewable Energy Science and Technology

11:30

2nd Nigeria Gas Forum

 12: 10          LUNCH – NETWORKING & EXHIBITION VIEWING

11:30

PANEL 10  “What will the Nigerian energy sector look like in 2020?

Paul Ajisafe- Director -TREPAD

Stanley Igwebuike – CEO, Schrodinger Green

Marama – Head Legal, SEPAN

Yesufu Alonge – GM/ Head, PPPCs, NBET

PANEL 11.          Electrifying the transport sector

Suleiman Yusuf -CEO Blue camel Energy

Chris Edeh – CEO- Pax SA

Adenike Akinsemolu – Founder – Green Institute

Engr Obinwanne Petrus-Head, R &D

17:00

CLOSING & SUMMATION

NAEE CHAIR:  NAEE Chair: Linus Harauna –

Lecturer/ Consultant , Federal University Wukari